The Space Liverpool Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you what you can expect us to do with your personal information.

The Space Consulting Rooms Ltd trading as The Space Liverpool is the data controller for the personal data we process. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA526787

You can contact us at our registered address which is Advantage Business Centre, 132-134 Great Ancoats Street, Manchester, M4 6DE or by emailing us at info@thespaceliverpool.co.uk.

How do we obtain your personal information and what do we use it for?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly from you and we process it to provide membership and room hire for The Space Liverpool which includes things such as:

  • Dealing with enquiries and processing applications for The Space Liverpool

  • Entering into a contract with you where you decide you would like to hire a room at The Space Liverpool

  • Processing and payment of membership fees and room hire charges

  • Administration of the contract including legal matters

  • Ongoing communication with you regarding The Space Liverpool

  • Marketing for the purposes of sharing details about our own products and services. Your details will not be shared with third parties for the purposes of marketing

Do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with carefully selected third parties to help us deliver our service to you. For example, a third party administers direct debit payments on our behalf. They will not do anything with your personal data that we have not asked them to do.

We may share your personal information with others where we are legally obliged to do so, where we need to do so for the purpose of legal claims or debt recovery, or if a matter needs to be reported to the police.

Your data protection rights

We are required to make you aware of your rights under data protection laws.  The rights that are available to you will depend upon the reason we are processing your information.

  • Right of access – you can ask for copies of your personal information but there are some exemptions so you might not receive all of the information we hold about you

  • Right to rectification – you can ask us to correct any information you think is inaccurate and to complete any information you think is incomplete

  • Right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal information in some cases

  • Right to restriction of processing – you can ask us to restrict our processing of your information in some cases

  • Right to object to processing – you can object to our processing of your information in some cases

  • Right of data portability – where this applies, you can ask us transfer your personal information from our organisation to another, or to give it to you.

If you wish to make a request to exercise your rights, you can contact us by email at info@thespaceliverpool.co.uk.

 

We have one month in which to respond to your request.

If you want to find out more about any of these rights, you might find the Information Commissioner’s website helpful: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We will review this privacy notice periodically to make sure it is accurate and up to date.

June 2019